September 11, 2001 - Page 5 - TCCoA Forums

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #121 of 144 (permalink) Old 10-15-2013, 11:17 AM
Road warrior extrodinaire

Super Moderator
 
Trunk Monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: This week: Rochester, NY
Posts: 10,875
Garage
Wow! So sorry to hear of your friends loss. God Bless him.

Thanks to his son for making the ultimate sacrifice.

It's sad how few people know, or even care, that others are serving, getting wounded or dying every day for this Country.

Mods? Yea, I got mods ...
Air silencer delete, warp drive, dilithium crystals, flux capacitor, Slingshot Rubber band power adder, Moonshine & Gas, Leaf Blower Supercharger, Hamster Wheel & Hamster, Energizer Bunny generating 1.21 gigawatts, Mr. Fusion® Home Energy Reactor, hover conversion and a sextant celestial navigation system (The original GPS)
Best 1/4: 1,320 nanoseconds @ 670,616,629.2 miles per hour

"There isn't that much difference anymore between spacecraft, aircraft and modern automobiles..." - Keith Henry, NASA's Langley Research Center
See a list of my real mods and pictures of my car HERE. The true performance of my car was made possible by the Carolinas Crew Chief, RobertP at Rob's Tire & Auto.
Trunk Monkey is offline  
post #122 of 144 (permalink) Old 10-15-2013, 11:24 AM
Seasoned PostWhore
 
theterminator93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Avon Lake, Ohio
Age: 29
Posts: 8,637
Garage
Reminds me of an article I saw in the news over the weekend...

Quote:
Originally Posted by http://www.newsnet5.com/dpp/news/local_news/akron_canton_news/canton-yard-display-brings-attention-to-alarming-number-of-suicides-among-veterans
CANTON, Ohio -

What looks like a Halloween display in a Canton front yard is actually a powerful, symbolic message meant to bring awareness to the alarming number of suicides among veterans.

Twenty-two Styrofoam and spray-painted tombstones stand along a shaded lawn on Colonial Boulevard NE.

The man behind the markers, 36-year-old Bryan Bowman, choose to erect 22 tombstones because statistics show 22 veterans take their own lives every day.

"It's alarming that the rates are increasing even though there's more of a focus on assisting the veterans," Bowman said.

Bowman, who serves in the Army National Guard, also posted a veterans suicide helpline, 1-800-273-8255 on one of the markers. He also reminds veterans of several local options for therapy.

"This was just a matter of awareness. Get help," he said.

Bowman, who also does veterans outreach work for Congressman Jim Renacci, has worked with local families who have lost veterans to suicide within the last year.

"One had three daughters and a son in the Massillon area. Another one, towards the Ravenna area, had four daughters," he recalled.

Bowman posted his display on Facebook and it has been shared by thousands, he said.

A woman from Virginia requested 22 tombstones for her yard because her Army son committed suicide last year. Bowman planned to spray-paint and ship a set to her.

"She lost her son and it's a way that she can spread awareness," he said.

Bowman said many people are stopping, staring and talking about his display and he brushes off any criticism that a Halloween-like display is inappropriate, given the serious subject.

"I feel it's more the perfect time because of the fact that it is an outreach thing, where people see it as a display and then read it," Bowman said.

-Brandon
97 Laser Red Thunderbird LX 155k, Stage 2 4.6L 2v N/A | 300 BHP (255 RWHP, 290 RWTQ) | 13.95 @ 97.58 | Build details | Pics at the Lorain Assembly plant
96 Ivory Mark VIII 233k, stock 4.6 32v on coils; New engine at 185k
Gone but not forgotten: 94 Cougar XR7, 93 Mark VIII

TCCoA's resident pilot since 2014
Once you have tasted flight, you will walk the world with your eyes turned skyward, for there you have been and there you long to return. -Leonardo da Vinci
theterminator93 is offline  
post #123 of 144 (permalink) Old 10-15-2013, 12:47 PM
6th Gear Poster
 
Torinocator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Winnsboro, SC
Age: 53
Posts: 527
Casualties By State - Operation Enduring Freedom (Afghanistan) As Of October 15, 2013
State WoundedFatalitiesTotal
Alabama18132213
Alaska36541
American Samoa325
Arizona26850318
Arkansas11329142
California8862441130
Colorado19635231
Connecticut11420134
Delaware18321
Florida544148692
Georgia35568423
Guam141125
Hawaii471158
Idaho631679
Illinois37683459
Indiana22553278
Iowa13923162
Kansas12027147
Kentucky17440214
Louisiana10236138
Maine662389
Maryland15643199
Massachusetts19245237
Michigan36266428
Minnesota13528163
Mississippi8023103
Missouri23353286
Montana501060
Nebraska491463
Nevada10319122
New Hampshire721486
New Jersey19245237
New Mexico9013103
New York49199590
North Carolina32478402
North Dakota10515
Ohio42586511
Oklahoma13852190
Oregon16932201
Pennsylvania44289531
Puerto Rico421557
Rhode Island32638
South Carolina21838256
South Dakota46652
Tennessee24743290
Texas791176967
Utah13621157
Vermont48452
Virgin Islands213
Virginia29969368
Washington23055285
West Virginia771390
Wisconsin19233225
Wyoming27532

Use a tool, don't be one...

-Mark

1997 Thunderbird LX 4.6L
1970 Torino GT 351C 4V

...................................GT
\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\..|||||

Last edited by Torinocator; 10-15-2013 at 10:29 PM.
Torinocator is offline  
post #124 of 144 (permalink) Old 10-15-2013, 09:55 PM
6th Gear Poster
 
Torinocator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Winnsboro, SC
Age: 53
Posts: 527
His father moved down from Lancaster, PA, to my hometown a few years ago during the Recession.

He and his wife divorced and he has since remarried a local woman down here. His father is a Vietnam War vet that is currently on disability because he was exposed to Agent Orange during that war. He is a Ford guy.

Here's a couple of links:

http://lancasteronline.com/article/l...ghanistan.html

http://www.abc27.com/video?clipId=94...autostart=true

My mom says his son came down to see him before he shipped out to Afghanistan. I never met the guy but his dad does the lawnmower tractor pulls with my BIL.

U.S. Fatalities in and around Afghanistan as of October 15, 2013
Country of DeathFatalities
Afghanistan2091
Bahrain2
Germany (from wounds in theatre)32
Indonesia1
Kuwait4
Not reported yet1
Pakistan15
Qatar1
Southwest Asia2
USA (from wounds in theatre)39
Uzbekistan1
Total2189


Afghanistan IED Fatalities As Of October 15, 2013
PeriodIEDTotalPct
2001040.00
200242516.00
200332611.54
2004122744.44
2005207327.40
20064113031.54
20077818442.39
200815226357.79
200927545160.98
201036863058.41
201125249251.22
201213231242.31
20134810645.28

Use a tool, don't be one...

-Mark

1997 Thunderbird LX 4.6L
1970 Torino GT 351C 4V

...................................GT
\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\..|||||

Last edited by Trunk Monkey; 10-16-2013 at 09:47 AM. Reason: Merge posts
Torinocator is offline  
post #125 of 144 (permalink) Old 09-11-2014, 01:11 PM
̇
 
Rayo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,630
Garage










Rayo..

.
.
1991 Ford Thunderbird Sport

"If you don't know where you're going..Any road will take you there."George Harrison
Rayo is offline  
post #126 of 144 (permalink) Old 09-11-2014, 01:38 PM
Is something burning?..
 
JLangton2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Wildwood, Texas
Age: 19
Posts: 710
Garage
God bless these men and women that paid their lives.
I hope nothing like this is never allowed again.

-Jonathan
The DD:ECOBLEWST:2016 Mustang Ecoboost 2.3-12.46@107
1995 Thunderbird LX
The "High Mileage Thrasher" 1997 JL 4.6 bird!



generated by sloganizer.net
JLangton2 is offline  
post #127 of 144 (permalink) Old 09-11-2014, 02:16 PM
6th Gear Poster
 
ASSASYN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Age: 37
Posts: 529
Send a message via AIM to ASSASYN Send a message via Yahoo to ASSASYN
I am glad to see somebody got a thread going to remember 9/11. While we are all trying to remember I wonder if anyone remembers a post about 2 days before 9/11 on this forum. It was a link to a Honda car club that was linking to a Nostradamus website post by a guy making terrorist threats and was sequestered by the CIA by the time I got back home on 9/11. For those that did go to the website we were basically warned 2 days ahead. This is hard to prove though due to forums tossing archives. Would be great if we could retrieve this piece of internet history and see if the poster was linked.

-= ASSASYN HAIKU =-

Dark as the night sky.
Power and ease on the road.
Speeding with the wind. - Birdy P

CALIFORNIA TCCOA MEMBERS CLICK HERE
ASSASYN is offline  
post #128 of 144 (permalink) Old 09-11-2014, 04:53 PM
MA Chapter Director

Administrator
 
Rodeo Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Franklin, MA
Age: 60
Posts: 7,312
Garage
13 years, wow!

Never forget folks!

Joe

It's not a 97 Sport, it just looks like one!

Mass. TCCoAers, Send me your info!

I buy all my Ford parts from 93 lx.

Member of the TCCoA Damage Control Team.

R.I.P. Johnny Langton 1975 - 2011
Rodeo Joe is offline  
post #129 of 144 (permalink) Old 09-11-2014, 07:21 PM
Road warrior extrodinaire

Super Moderator
 
Trunk Monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: This week: Rochester, NY
Posts: 10,875
Garage


God bless them all ...

R.I.P. 9-11 victims. Gone but never forgotten ...

Mods? Yea, I got mods ...
Air silencer delete, warp drive, dilithium crystals, flux capacitor, Slingshot Rubber band power adder, Moonshine & Gas, Leaf Blower Supercharger, Hamster Wheel & Hamster, Energizer Bunny generating 1.21 gigawatts, Mr. Fusion® Home Energy Reactor, hover conversion and a sextant celestial navigation system (The original GPS)
Best 1/4: 1,320 nanoseconds @ 670,616,629.2 miles per hour

"There isn't that much difference anymore between spacecraft, aircraft and modern automobiles..." - Keith Henry, NASA's Langley Research Center
See a list of my real mods and pictures of my car HERE. The true performance of my car was made possible by the Carolinas Crew Chief, RobertP at Rob's Tire & Auto.
Trunk Monkey is offline  
post #130 of 144 (permalink) Old 09-11-2014, 07:31 PM
Lightly Seasoned
 
Mike Shumard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Kingston Tn
Age: 54
Posts: 710
Garage
God Bless all the victims and their Families
Mike Shumard is offline  
post #131 of 144 (permalink) Old 09-25-2014, 08:30 PM
Road warrior extrodinaire

Super Moderator
 
Trunk Monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: This week: Rochester, NY
Posts: 10,875
Garage
R.I.P. Guys.

Just past 13 years almost to the day - September 22, 2014 these three retired Firefighters lost their battles with 9-11 illnesses related to working on the pile.

Lt. Howard Bischoff - 58 years old
Robert Leaver - 56 years old
Daniel Heglund - 58 years old

http://newyork.cbslocal.com/2014/09/...ters-in-1-day/

The echos of 9-11 still haunt us to this day ...

Mods? Yea, I got mods ...
Air silencer delete, warp drive, dilithium crystals, flux capacitor, Slingshot Rubber band power adder, Moonshine & Gas, Leaf Blower Supercharger, Hamster Wheel & Hamster, Energizer Bunny generating 1.21 gigawatts, Mr. Fusion® Home Energy Reactor, hover conversion and a sextant celestial navigation system (The original GPS)
Best 1/4: 1,320 nanoseconds @ 670,616,629.2 miles per hour

"There isn't that much difference anymore between spacecraft, aircraft and modern automobiles..." - Keith Henry, NASA's Langley Research Center
See a list of my real mods and pictures of my car HERE. The true performance of my car was made possible by the Carolinas Crew Chief, RobertP at Rob's Tire & Auto.

Last edited by Trunk Monkey; 09-25-2014 at 08:59 PM.
Trunk Monkey is offline  
post #132 of 144 (permalink) Old 09-25-2014, 08:42 PM
Seasoned PostWhore
 
theterminator93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Avon Lake, Ohio
Age: 29
Posts: 8,637
Garage
I certainly won't forget....

I work in public and private K-12 environments. It hit me a little the other day when I thought to myself, "Most of these kids are too young to remember or even have experienced 9-11... or what life was like in the world before that day". Kind of made me sad.

-Brandon
97 Laser Red Thunderbird LX 155k, Stage 2 4.6L 2v N/A | 300 BHP (255 RWHP, 290 RWTQ) | 13.95 @ 97.58 | Build details | Pics at the Lorain Assembly plant
96 Ivory Mark VIII 233k, stock 4.6 32v on coils; New engine at 185k
Gone but not forgotten: 94 Cougar XR7, 93 Mark VIII

TCCoA's resident pilot since 2014
Once you have tasted flight, you will walk the world with your eyes turned skyward, for there you have been and there you long to return. -Leonardo da Vinci
theterminator93 is offline  
post #133 of 144 (permalink) Old 09-11-2015, 06:56 AM
Road warrior extrodinaire

Super Moderator
 
Trunk Monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: This week: Rochester, NY
Posts: 10,875
Garage
Never forget!

Mods? Yea, I got mods ...
Air silencer delete, warp drive, dilithium crystals, flux capacitor, Slingshot Rubber band power adder, Moonshine & Gas, Leaf Blower Supercharger, Hamster Wheel & Hamster, Energizer Bunny generating 1.21 gigawatts, Mr. Fusion® Home Energy Reactor, hover conversion and a sextant celestial navigation system (The original GPS)
Best 1/4: 1,320 nanoseconds @ 670,616,629.2 miles per hour

"There isn't that much difference anymore between spacecraft, aircraft and modern automobiles..." - Keith Henry, NASA's Langley Research Center
See a list of my real mods and pictures of my car HERE. The true performance of my car was made possible by the Carolinas Crew Chief, RobertP at Rob's Tire & Auto.
Trunk Monkey is offline  
post #134 of 144 (permalink) Old 09-12-2015, 05:17 AM
MA Chapter Director

Administrator
 
Rodeo Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Franklin, MA
Age: 60
Posts: 7,312
Garage
Absolutely!

Joe

It's not a 97 Sport, it just looks like one!

Mass. TCCoAers, Send me your info!

I buy all my Ford parts from 93 lx.

Member of the TCCoA Damage Control Team.

R.I.P. Johnny Langton 1975 - 2011
Rodeo Joe is offline  
post #135 of 144 (permalink) Old 09-12-2015, 07:56 AM
̇
 
Rayo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,630
Garage
Always Remember & Never Forget








Rayo..

.
.
1991 Ford Thunderbird Sport

"If you don't know where you're going..Any road will take you there."George Harrison
Rayo is offline  
post #136 of 144 (permalink) Old 08-03-2016, 11:54 PM
PostWhore
 
Black_Cat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Virginia Beach, Virginia
Age: 25
Posts: 1,623
Garage
Send a message via AIM to Black_Cat
Been doing some investigation on many levels into the 9/11 attacks. Found a couple interesting things along the way.

First, this was when debris fell from the airplane going through the tower and falling to the ground.

Take a look @ 41:17

Yes, that's a Thunderbird.

Also Rick Rescorla, an Vietnam veteran in charge of Morgan Stanley security in the South Tower who saved approximately 2,700 Morgan Stanley employees drove a dark green Lincoln Mark VIII, and it was his favorite car. It was auctioned off as a hero's car after he perished in the South Tower's collapse.

I drive an endangered species...they are being crushed at an alarming rate. Please do your part to preserve the Cougar species, and ensure they live on into the future.

1995 Mercury Cougar XR-7 4.6L 2V 5 Speed
1998 Lincoln Mark VIII LSC Collector's Edition Car#94
2009 BMW 535i M Sport Package
Black_Cat is offline  
post #137 of 144 (permalink) Old 08-04-2016, 08:49 PM
4th Gear Poster
 
Thunderstruck95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: S.W. Michigan
Posts: 293
Garage
That is a really sweet looking Thunderbird. I wonder what agency was using those?

1995 T-Bird. PI 4.6. Bullitt intake. Big MHS cams. 4,200 Dirty Dogg converter. Kooks headers. Full exhaust. 4" Drive Shaft. 4:10s.
Waiting on a tune.

1997 Lincoln Mark VIII FX2 Sand Dune Machine.

1997 Lincoln Mark VIII LSC- stock
Thunderstruck95 is offline  
post #138 of 144 (permalink) Old 09-11-2016, 05:36 AM
MA Chapter Director

Administrator
 
Rodeo Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Franklin, MA
Age: 60
Posts: 7,312
Garage
15 years, seems like yesterday! Never forget!

USA

Joe

It's not a 97 Sport, it just looks like one!

Mass. TCCoAers, Send me your info!

I buy all my Ford parts from 93 lx.

Member of the TCCoA Damage Control Team.

R.I.P. Johnny Langton 1975 - 2011
Rodeo Joe is offline  
post #139 of 144 (permalink) Old 09-12-2016, 08:14 AM
Road warrior extrodinaire

Super Moderator
 
Trunk Monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: This week: Rochester, NY
Posts: 10,875
Garage


Had a chance to visit ground zero back in March. A very moving memorial ...

Never forget 9/11.


Mods? Yea, I got mods ...
Air silencer delete, warp drive, dilithium crystals, flux capacitor, Slingshot Rubber band power adder, Moonshine & Gas, Leaf Blower Supercharger, Hamster Wheel & Hamster, Energizer Bunny generating 1.21 gigawatts, Mr. Fusion® Home Energy Reactor, hover conversion and a sextant celestial navigation system (The original GPS)
Best 1/4: 1,320 nanoseconds @ 670,616,629.2 miles per hour

"There isn't that much difference anymore between spacecraft, aircraft and modern automobiles..." - Keith Henry, NASA's Langley Research Center
See a list of my real mods and pictures of my car HERE. The true performance of my car was made possible by the Carolinas Crew Chief, RobertP at Rob's Tire & Auto.

Last edited by Trunk Monkey; 09-12-2016 at 08:19 AM.
Trunk Monkey is offline  
post #140 of 144 (permalink) Old 09-12-2016, 10:04 AM
Slightly Disjointed
Super Moderator
 
XR7-4.6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Roselle IL
Age: 28
Posts: 15,402
Garage
Send a message via Yahoo to XR7-4.6
I swear, every year I watch a few hours of footage of 9/11 it hits me harder and harder, there's just no desensitizing for this kind of tragedy, no rationalizing or glossing it over, best you can do is repress. 15 years later I can conjure up every scared, confused and angry thought that went through my 13 year old head that day. I don't think I could forget if I had amnesia.

-Matt
XR7-4.6 is offline  
post #141 of 144 (permalink) Old 09-12-2016, 05:05 PM
4th Gear Poster
 
KEVIN8989's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Lincoln
Posts: 217
Garage
Well said Matt, and watching football players not standing for the National Anthem on 9/11 makes me think people just don't care about the contry anymore.
KEVIN8989 is offline  
post #142 of 144 (permalink) Old 09-12-2016, 09:35 PM
Road warrior extrodinaire

Super Moderator
 
Trunk Monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: This week: Rochester, NY
Posts: 10,875
Garage
Agreed. I could say more but this isn't the thread for that.

Mods? Yea, I got mods ...
Air silencer delete, warp drive, dilithium crystals, flux capacitor, Slingshot Rubber band power adder, Moonshine & Gas, Leaf Blower Supercharger, Hamster Wheel & Hamster, Energizer Bunny generating 1.21 gigawatts, Mr. Fusion® Home Energy Reactor, hover conversion and a sextant celestial navigation system (The original GPS)
Best 1/4: 1,320 nanoseconds @ 670,616,629.2 miles per hour

"There isn't that much difference anymore between spacecraft, aircraft and modern automobiles..." - Keith Henry, NASA's Langley Research Center
See a list of my real mods and pictures of my car HERE. The true performance of my car was made possible by the Carolinas Crew Chief, RobertP at Rob's Tire & Auto.
Trunk Monkey is offline  
post #143 of 144 (permalink) Old 12-06-2016, 05:05 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 7
Was on my way to work and had news on,
Got to work and it was on TV there too,
Walked in as 2nd plane hit.
We all just sat in the shop for the rest of the day..
I lived in N.J. at the time..
A friend and I spent the next 2 weeks helping dig out people with cadaver dogs.
For the 1st week.
My buddy owns a vent cleaning business and we cleaned all the surrounding buildings hvac ..
I believe the buildings were demolished because jet fuel can not melt steel beams and it looked like thermite was used to cut the beams with sparks coming out of the buildings and explosions could be heard thru out the buildings..
I got red, white and blue paint,
And painted the 2 rear back seat windows
and the whole rear window of my sc with a American flags
I just about think the usa attacked it's self to start a war..
It wouldn't be the 1st time for something like that to happen...
I have peices of the granite of tower 2 in a shoe box,
I'm going to put them in a Mason jar with a label and picture of smoking building..
It was a very depressing time.
But felt great to help out
We brought a pallet of bottled water to hand out as we were digging out
The rubble...
Scyal8tr is offline  
post #144 of 144 (permalink) Old 12-06-2016, 05:09 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by seabass View Post
Here's also something....this blanket was signed by all the service members at Eskan Village, Saudi Arabia after 9/11 and given to Mayor Can'tspellhisname and the City of New York. It's almost wierd when deployed soldiers send a "care package" type thing back to the US.

I think it was mayor Giovani
Scyal8tr is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TCCoA Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome